English (Meteorology)
hodograph [correct]; hodogram
DEF: The lines joining the end points of the vectors that represent in polar coordinates the upper-level winds at successive levels.
French (Météorologie)
hodographe [correct, masculine noun]; odographe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lignes joignant les extrémités des vecteurs qui représentent, en coordonnées polaires, les vents en altitude à des niveaux successifs.
Spanish (Meteorología)
hodógrafa [feminine noun]
DEF: Línea que une los extremos de los vectores que representan, en coordenadas polares, el viento en altitud para niveles sucesivos de la atmósfera.