English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
hodograph [correct]
DEF: The figure described by the extremity of a vector that has a fixed origin and a position vector equal to the velocity of a moving particle.
CONT: Hodograph method: a method used essentially for the study of two-dimensional steady movements of a perfect fluid in which, instead of the coordinates (x,y) of the physical plane, the independent variables taken are the components mu and v of the velocity q with reference to these axes .... The method is applied to determinations of incompressible flow or of compressible flow.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
hodographe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courbe décrite par l'extrémité P d'un vecteur dont l'origine est fixe et qui reste équipollent à la vitesse d'un point sur sa trajectoire.