English (Management Operations (General); Military (General))
measure of effectiveness [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MoE [correct, officially approved]; MOE [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A criterion used to evaluate how well an activity has achieved the desired result.
OBS: This criterion focuses on the results or consequences of actions taken, considering whether the right things are being done to create the desired effects.
OBS: Those qualities (the same used to define the criterion) which are used to indicate the degree of achievement of objectives. The effectiveness scale provides a range of values for these qualities and thus defines possible levels of achievement; effectiveness is the measured position on this scale assigned to each alternative considered.
OBS: measure of effectiveness; MoE: designations and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: measure of effectiveness; MOE; MoE: designations used in the context of the Defence Renewal Project.
OBS: measure of effectiveness; MOE: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Militaire (Généralités))
critère d'efficacité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; mesure de l'efficacité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MOE [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; MOE
DEF: Critère servant à évaluer dans quelle mesure une activité a permis d'arriver aux résultats désirés.
OBS: Ce critère porte habituellement sur les résultats ou les conséquences des actions pour voir si ces dernières produisent les effets souhaités.
OBS: critère d'efficacité; CE : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: critère d'efficacité : désignation uniformisée par la Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: critère d'efficacité; CE : désignations utilisées dans le contexte du Projet de renouvellement de la défense.
OBS: mesure de l'efficacité; MOE : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.