English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
nose radar [correct]; Forlar; forward looking radar
CONT: Modern "nose radars" have a large, and ever-growing, range of assignments, encompassing all-weather navigation, surveillance, target detection and tracking, weapon aiming and missile guidance and many more besides, all backed in many cases by a variety of display systems, ....
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
radar de nez [masculine noun]; radar à balayage frontal [masculine noun]; radar frontal [masculine noun]
CONT: Les radars "de nez" modernes ont une vaste gamme de fonctions, toujours croissante, qui comprend la navigation tout-temps, la veille, la détection et la poursuite des objectifs, le pointage des armes et le guidage des missiles, pour ne mentionner que les plus importantes.