English (Wastewater Treatment)
stirring device [correct]
CONT: ... the flocculation equipment ... will consist of: ... a flocculation tank designed for the optimum retention time (2 to 30 min) equipped with a stirring device, ensuring a velocity gradient of from 50 to 400 sec-1, according to the nature of the floc treated.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
dispositif de brassage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'équipement de floculation [...] comportera : [...] une chambre de floculation assurant le temps de séjour optimal (2 à 30 min) et équipée d'un dispositif de brassage dispersant, définissant un gradient d'énergie de 50 à 400 sec-1, suivant la nature du floc traité.