English (Types of Aircraft)
intruder [correct, officially approved]; intruding aircraft [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An SSR [secondary surveillance radar] transponder-equipped aircraft within the surveillance range of ACAS [airborne collision avoidance system] for which ACAS has an established track.
CONT: Both the USA and Europe are planning new fighters for the 1990s. Russia is developing the so-called RAM series of fighters now at Ramenskoye, but is expected later to develop a new supersonic, high-altitude intruder.
OBS: intruder; intruding aircraft: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Types d'aéronefs)
intrus [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aéronef intrus [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aéronef de pénétration [masculine noun]; appareil de pénétration [masculine noun]
DEF: Aéronef doté d'un transpondeur SSR [radar secondaire de surveillance], qui se trouve à portée de surveillance d'un ACAS [système anticollision embarqué] et au sujet duquel ce dernier a généré une piste établie.
CONT: On étudie actuellement, aux États-Unis comme en Europe, des projets de chasseurs pour les années 1990. L'Union soviétique procède au développement de la famille d'avions RAM et l'on peut prévoir qu'elle entreprendra le programme d'un nouvel appareil de pénétration supersonique à haute altitude.
OBS: intrus; aéronef intrus : termes et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves)
intruso [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; aeronave intrusa [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aeronave dotada de transpondedor SSR [radar secundario de vigilancia] dentro del alcance de vigilancia del ACAS [sistema anticolisión de a bordo] y respecto a la cual el ACAS sigue un rastro establecido.
OBS: intruso; aeronave intrusa : términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).