English (Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
assistant principal's allowance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: ... an allowance for administrative and supervisory responsibilities at an annual rate equal to one-half of the Principal's allowance ... in accordance with the number of teachers and teacher aides supervised.
OBS: assistant principal's allowance: term and definition officially approved by Treasury Board Secretariat.
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
indemnité de directeur d'école adjoint [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] indemnité en contrepartie des responsabilités d'administration et de surveillance. Elle se calcule à un taux annuel qui est égal à la moitié de l'indemnité de directeur d'école [...] et tient compte du nombre de professeurs et aides-enseignants surveillés.
OBS: indemnité de directeur d'école adjoint : terme et définition uniformisés par le Secrétariat du Conseil du Trésor.