English (Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
disinfecting agent [correct]
CONT: It is possible to inject a disinfecting agent which will at all times ensure a water supply completely free from putrid bacteria and pathogenic germs, in accordance with official standards and tests based on Escherichia coli, faecal streptococci and the sulphite-reducing Clostridium.
French (Chimie; Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
stérilisant [correct, masculine noun]; agent stérilisant [correct, masculine noun]; réactif stérilisant [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut injecter un stérilisant qui donne en permanence une eau exempte de bactéries putrides et de germes pathogènes, conformément aux normes et aux tests officiels basés sur Escherichia Coli, les streptocoques fécaux et les Clostridium sulfito-réducteurs.
Spanish (Química; Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
esterilizante [masculine noun]