English (Foundry Practice)
blacking [correct]; blacking carbon [correct, United States]
DEF: Powdered graphite or other carbonaceous matter used by foundrymen as a powder or wash in the inner surfaces of a mould, to protect the sand and improve the finish of the casting.
French (Fonderie)
noir de fonderie [correct, masculine noun]; noir de moulage [correct, masculine noun]; noir de carbone [correct, masculine noun]; noir de fumée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matière pulvérulente ou liquide à base de charbon de bois, de houille et de graphite, utilisée en fonderie pour garnir les parois des moules afin d'empêcher l'adhérence du sable au métal coulé.
Spanish (Fundición)
negro de humo [masculine noun]