English (Military Exercises; Combined Forces (Military))
purple forces [correct, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In NATO exercises, forces used to oppose both blue and opposing forces.
OBS: This term is most usually applicable to submarines and aircraft.
OBS: purple forces: designation and definition standardized by NATO; designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Exercices militaires; Interarmées)
forces pourpres [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dans les exercices de l'OTAN, forces s'opposant à la fois aux forces bleues et aux forces d'opposition.
OBS: En général, ce terme s'applique aux sous-marins et aux aéronefs.
OBS: forces pourpres : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.
Spanish (Ejercicios militares; Fuerzas conjuntas (Militar))
fuerzas púrpura [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Fuerzas que se emplean como oponentes de las azules y de las naranja en los ejercicios de la OTAN. Se aplica normalmente a los submarinos y aeronaves.