English (School and School-Related Administration; Educational Institutions; Social Services and Social Work)
nursery school [correct]
DEF: A school before the primary stage for children between the ages of two and five. Children in this age group may be admitted to a nursery class which is attached to a primary school.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire; Établissements d'enseignement; Services sociaux et travail social)
garderie éducative [correct, feminine noun]; prématernelle [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalents approuvés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.
OBS: Voir la rubrique numéro 473 dans VOCEB.