English (Television Arts; Oral Presentations)
teleprompter [correct]; Teleprompter [correct, trademark]; autocue [correct, Great Britain]; telecuer [correct]; prompter [correct]
DEF: A device used to prompt a television performer. It may be mounted on or near a camera, in front of a lens, or nearby, and may consist of words on a transparent or opaque scroll, tape, or paper.
OBS: Teleprompter: A trade name for a telecuer.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Exposés et communications orales)
télésouffleur [correct, masculine noun]; téléprompteur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; prompteur [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil permettant de lire un texte face à la caméra de télévision.
OBS: [...] l'Administration préconise «télésouffleur».