English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Sports Facilities and Venues)
paddock [correct, noun]
DEF: A small enclosed field, often for grazing or training horses...
OBS: Not to be confused with the enclosure near a racetrack.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Installations et sites (Sports))
enclos [correct, masculine noun]; paddock [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enclos où l'on peut laisser les chevaux en liberté [...]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec l'enclos près de la piste de course.