English (Embroidery; Needle Embroidery)
double cross stich [correct]; leviathan stitch [correct]; smyrna cross stitch [correct]
CONT: Double cross stitches are generally used as filler stitches. It is very easy to make with one cross stitch done diagonally over the other.
French (Broderie; Broderie à l'aiguille)
point de croix double [correct, masculine noun]; double point de croix [correct, masculine noun]; point du diable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce point est composé d'un point de croix ordinaire et d'un deuxième point de croix exécuté par dessus.