English (Radioactive Contamination; Radiation Protection)
critical pathway [correct]
DEF: The environmental route by which members of the critical group are exposed to radiation.
OBS: For example, iodine discharged with gaseous effluents may give rise to contamination of pasture, followed by intake by cows, appearance in milk, and consumption of milk by individuals, who are therefore exposed to radiation.
French (Pollution par radioactivité; Radioprotection)
voie critique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ces derniers [processus de transfert de contamination à l'homme] entraînent; - la recherche des personnes du public les plus exposées [...]; - l'établissement des «voies critiques» par lesquelles les radionucléides parviennent à l'homme; [...]