English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche runout zone [correct, officially approved]; runout zone [correct, officially approved]; run-out zone [correct]; deposition zone [see observation]; zone of deposition [see observation]; deposition place [see observation, rare]
DEF: The bottom boundary of an avalanche path, generally the lower angled area on a slope in which an avalanche speed decreases and debris is deposited.
CONT: After the most recent avalanche cycle, debris will be found in most avalanche runout zones. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: The runout zone may be divided into an area where the bulk of snow is deposited (deposition zone) and an area affected only by powder avalanches (powder or wind-blast zone).
OBS: For large avalanches, the runout zone can include a powder or wind-blast zone that extends far beyond the area of snow deposition.
OBS: Some authors use the term "deposition zone" in the same sense as the term "runout zone." In fact, the "depositon zone" is the portion of the "runout zone" where the snow and debris pile the highest.
OBS: An avalanche path is a specific location where avalanches occur. Avalanche paths are often sub-divided into three sections: the starting zone, the track and the runout zone ...
OBS: avalanche runout zone; runout zone: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
zone de dépôt [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone de dépôt d'avalanche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone d'arrêt [correct, feminine noun]; zone d'arrivée [correct, feminine noun]; région d'arrivée [feminine noun, rare]; région de dépôt [feminine noun, rare]
DEF: Sous-unité géographique d'un site (avalancheux) où s'arrêtent toutes les avalanches majeures et où est déposée la neige transportée.
CONT: Typiquement le profil en long d'un couloir d'avalanche, se décompose en : une zone d'accumulation, qui va servir de départ à l'avalanche. [...] Une zone d'écoulement, dans laquelle l'avalanche acquiert sa dynamique. Une zone de dépôt ou d'arrêt, dans laquelle l'avalanche commence à réduire sa vitesse et à déposer les masses de neige mobilisées, jusqu'à l'arrêt complet.
CONT: À la suite du dernier cycle d'avalanches, on trouvera des débris d'avalanche dans la plupart des zones de dépôt. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: «Zone de dépôt» peut aussi signifier une «zone où la neige s'accumule lors d'épisodes neigeux» ou «zone où la neige transportée par le vent s'accumule». Cette accumulation peut se produire n'importe où, aussi bien dans les pentes sous le vent que dans la zone de départ et dans la zone d'arrivée.
OBS: zone de dépôt; zone de dépôt d'avalanche : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.