English (Metallurgy - General)
electrolytic etching [correct, standardized]
DEF: The attack of aluminium by electrolysis in a suitable solution.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
gravure électrolytique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Attaque de l'aluminium par électrolyse dans une solution appropriée.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.