English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
fog lamp [correct, officially approved]; fog light [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [An] auxiliary lamp, often amber, mounted in front of a vehicle to aid visibility during snow dust or fog conditions.
OBS: fog lamp; fog light: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles); Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
phare antibrouillard [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; antibrouillard [correct, masculine noun]; feu antibrouillard [correct, masculine noun]; feu de brouillard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Projecteur situé à l'avant d'un véhicule automobile qui permet d'améliorer la visibilité par temps de brouillard.
OBS: phare antibrouillard : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo eléctrico (Vehículos automotores); Equipo de seguridad (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
faro antiniebla [correct, feminine noun]; luz antiniebla [correct, feminine noun]