English (Crude Oil and Petroleum Products; Chemistry; Crop Protection; Treatment of Wood)
anthracene oil [correct]; anthracenic oil [correct]; tar oil [correct]
DEF: A heavy green oil that distills over from coal tar above 270°C and is the principal source of anthracene, phenanthrene, and carbazole.
French (Pétroles bruts et dérivés; Chimie; Protection des végétaux; Traitement des bois)
huile d'anthracène [correct, feminine noun]; huile anthracénique [correct, feminine noun]; huile de goudron [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Portion recueillie entre 270 et 300 °C lors de la distillation des goudrons de houille.
Spanish (Petróleo bruto y derivados; Química; Protección de las plantas; Tratamiento de la madera)
aceite de antraceno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fracción del alquitrán que destila entre 270 y 360ºC. Se utiliza para producir antraceno u otros hidrocarburos aromáticos similares, como preservativo de la madera y como plaguicida.