English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Wireless Telegraphy; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
continuous wave [correct, NATO, officially approved]; CW [correct, NATO, officially approved]; type AO wave [correct]; sustained wave [correct]
DEF: A carrier that is not modulated or switched.
CONT: The duration of one cycle of the Omega signal format is exactly 10 seconds, and each transmitter transmits a continuous wave of 10.2, 13.6 and 11.33 kHz for a period of approximately 1 second, in the 10-second period.
OBS: continuous wave; CW: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (GTTR).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Radiotélégraphie; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
onde entretenue [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; CW [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; OE [correct, feminine noun]; onde continue [correct, feminine noun]; onde non amortie [feminine noun]
DEF: Onde dont les cycles successifs sont identiques.
OBS: onde entretenue; CW : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: onde entretenue : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: onde entretenue; CW : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Radiotelegrafía; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
onda continua [correct, feminine noun]; onda entretenida [correct, feminine noun]; onda sostenida [feminine noun]
DEF: Portadora que no sufre modulación ni conmutación.