English (Pulleys and Belts; Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
arc of contact [correct, standardized]
DEF: The angular distance a pulley travels while in contact with a belt or rope.
CONT: The sheave sidewall prevents any sideways expansion of the belt, and as a result, the belt wedges itself into the groove. This compression increases the pulling power of the belt already obtained through tension and the arc of contact.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Poulies et courroies; Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
arc de contact [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Une courroie trop épaisse ou trop raide s'enroule mal sur la poulie et son arc de contact réel est inférieur à l'arc de contact théorique.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Poleas y correas; Transportadores y canaletas (Manutención))
arco abrazado [masculine noun]; arco de contacto [masculine noun]