English (Internet and Telematics)
effective data transfer rate [correct]; average transmission rate [correct]; effective transmission rate [correct]; average data-transfer rate [correct]
DEF: The rate at which data is transmitted through a channel over an extended period of time, so as to allow for gaps between words, blocks, records, files or fields. Starting, stopping, rewinding, searching, or any other operation subject to program control in the case of magnetic tape, discs or drums, are not included.
French (Internet et télématique)
débit effectif de transfert de données [correct, masculine noun]; cadence utile de transfert de données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nombre moyen de bits, caractères ou blocs transférés par unité de temps d'une source de données à un collecteur de données et considérés comme valables au point de réception.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
velocidad efectiva de transferencia de los datos [correct, feminine noun]; velocidad de transmisión media [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número promedio de bits, caracteres o bloques transferidos por unidad de tiempo, desde una fuente de datos a un recogedor de datos y aceptados como válidos.