English (Regulations and Standards (Mechanics); Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
valve ratings [correct, plural]
DEF: Maximum fluid pressure and temperature ratings are limitations placed upon a valve by the maximum pressure and temperature to which the valve may be subjected. Determining factors may be packing, body material, disc material, or actuator limitations.
CONT: VanSchoiack said the valve ratings pertain to the safe limits for continuous pressures but added that standard industrial practices accept that those ratings can be safely exceeded for short periods of times, such as in tests.
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Mécanique); Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
limites d'emploi [correct, feminine noun, plural]; limites d'utilisation [correct, feminine noun, plural]; conditions limites d'utilisation [correct, feminine noun, plural]