English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
measuring face
CONT: ... "gauge blocks of rectangular section", ... are measures of length in the form of rectangular plates or parallelepipedal rectangular blocks comprising two opposing, flat, mutually parallel, faces, called measuring faces, whose surface quality is s such that they have the property of wringing to the corresponding faces of other gauges or plane datum surfaces.
CONT: Measuring faces on a [solid volume measuring] machine shall be designed so that they may be held parallel when each of the three principal axes of the object are being measured.
OBS: measuring face: Consolidation of the Weights and Measures Regulations, March 1990, s. 226.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
face de mesure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] «calibres à bouts plans à sections rectangulaire» [...] sont des mesures de longueur en forme de lamelles rectangulaires ou de blocs parallélépipèdes rectangles comportant deux faces opposées planes et parallèles entre elles, dites faces de mesure, et dont la qualité de surface est telle qu'elles ont la propriété d'adhérer aux faces correspondantes d'autres calibres ou à la face de référence des plans auxiliaires.
OBS: face de mesure : Consolidation des Règlements sur les poids et mesures, mars 1990, art. 226.