English (Practice and Procedural Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
equitable jurisdiction [correct]
CONT: Any appeal is heard by the Immigration Appeal Division of the Immigration and Refugee Board. They will review the law and facts of the case and they have an equitable jurisdiction to refuse deportation.
French (Droit judiciaire; Citoyenneté et immigration)
compétence en équité [correct, feminine noun]; compétence en «equity» [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Il peut s'agir entre autres du pouvoir discrétionnaire qu'exercent les commissaires de la CISR en matière de considérations d'ordre humanitaire.
OBS: C'est l'usage à la Justice de garder «equity» pour rendre cette notion anglaise.