English (Artificial Intelligence)
template method [correct]; template matching method [correct]; thresholding [correct]
DEF: An approach to categorizing objects. A template is a series of numbers generated during feature extraction. Each number is located and obtained separately. When a new object is sensed, it is compared feature by feature with the template object in the computer memory. The object would have to match exactly the features in the template a given number of times to be categorized as a match with the template object. Template matching has been found useful with objects, such as typed letters, that are limited in variety.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
seuillage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En compréhension d'images, comparaison de la luminance de chaque point à une valeur de référence (le seuil). Les régions à seuil homogène sont ensuite caractérisées par leur périmètre, surface, moments d'inertie et par leur contour.
OBS: Après avoir apparié deux segments choisis dans le modèle de l'objet qui lui a été enseigné (objet de référence) avec deux segments observés, le système est capable de calculer la position et l'orientation de l'objet supposé identifié.