English (Rules of Court; Law of Evidence)
memorandum of argument [correct]; memorandum of points of argument [correct]; statement of argument
CONT: A respondent ... shall serve on the other parties a memorandum of argument which shall set out concise written submissions of the facts and law.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit de la preuve)
exposé des arguments [correct, masculine noun]; mémoire des arguments [masculine noun]; mémoire [masculine noun]; exposé des points d'argument [avoid, masculine noun]; exposé d'arguments [masculine noun]; exposé des moyens [masculine noun]