English (Thermodynamics; Atmospheric Physics)
ambient temperature [correct, standardized]; ambient air temperature
DEF: The temperature of the air surrounding a given object.
OBS: ambient temperature: term standardized by ISO.
French (Thermodynamique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
température ambiante [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Température de l'air entourant un objet donné.
OBS: température ambiante : terme normalisé par l'ISO et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Termodinámica; Física de la atmósfera)
temperatura ambiente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Temperatura del aire que rodea a un objeto dado.