English (Continuing Education)
autonomous learning [correct]
CONT: Computers ... facilitate autonomous learning: students can, ideally, learn whatever, whenever (and soon wherever) they wish.
French (Éducation permanente)
apprentissage autonome [correct, masculine noun]