English (Assembly Mechanics)
shim [correct, noun]
French (Mécanique d'ajustage)
cale d'épaisseur [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le CUTA Maintenance.
Spanish (Mecánica de montaje)
cuña delgada [correct, feminine noun]