English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Mechanical Components)
spacer ring
OBS: A careful check is also recommended where there is only just enough room for the ring between the side wall of the groove and the machine component; this is often the case where axial play is to be eliminated by means of retaining or spacer rings.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Composants mécaniques)
cale d'épaisseur
OBS: Une vérification sérieuse s'impose également si l'insertion dans la rainure est rendue difficile par la faible distance entre la paroi chargée et l'élément de machine. Il en est souvent ainsi lorsque le jeu axial doit être compensé au moyen de segments, ou de cales d'épaisseur.