English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
cetane number [correct, standardized, officially approved]; cetane rating [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A measure of the ignition characteristics of diesel fuel.
CONT: The cetane number is the percentage volume of cetane in a mixture with alpha-methylnaphthalene that has identical ignition characteristics to the diesel fuel under test.
OBS: The higher the cetane number, the more easily the fuel is ignited.
OBS: cetane number: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: cetane number; cetane rating: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
indice de cétane [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Échelle utilisée pour exprimer l'aptitude à l'auto-inflammation d'un combustible diesel.
CONT: L'indice de cétane est d'autant plus élevé que le délai d'inflammation est court.
OBS: indice de cétane : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: indice de cétane : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sistemas de encendido (Vehículos automotores))
índice de cetano [correct, masculine noun]; número de cetano [masculine noun]
DEF: Índice que caracteriza la capacidad de encendido del gasóil.