English (Internet and Telematics; Artificial Intelligence)
learning [correct]; knowledge acquisition [correct]
CONT: Work in expert systems has explored only problem solving, explanations, and learning in any depth. Of those, performance is still the best understood - we can see whether something works or not - whereas explanations and learning (or knowledge acquisition) have barely begun.
CONT: ... Hayes-Roth et all. (1983) suggest five major stages of knowledge acquisition. The problem identification stage, ... the formalization stage, ... the implementation stage, .. and the testing stage.
French (Internet et télématique; Intelligence artificielle)
apprentissage [correct, masculine noun]; appropriation de savoir [correct, feminine noun]; appropriation de savoirs [correct, feminine noun]; acquisition du savoir [correct, feminine noun]; acquisition de la connaissance [feminine noun]; acquisition de connaissances [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La recherche sur l'apprentissage a existé depuis les premiers pas de l'intelligence artificielle... Par le passé la notion d'apprentissage a souvent été synonyme d'adaptation : l'apprentissage consiste à ajuster la valeur des paramètres inconnus par approximations successives, paramètres qui caractérisent certaine structure (ou concept) dont on essaie d'apprendre le comportement ou la définition. Une telle forme d'apprentissage est proche de la classification ou discrimination des formes.
CONT: apprentissage analogique, a. analytique, a. déductif, a. expérientiel, a. harmonique, a. inductif, a. inventif.
OBS: Selon Piaget, Papert et Winograd l'apprentissage ou l'assimilation d'un événement peut être considéré comme une interférence entre le milieu perturbateur et le système sollicité.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Inteligencia artificial)
aprendizaje [correct, masculine noun]; adquisición de conocimiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el cual se traslada el conocimiento de uno o varios expertos humanos a una forma de representación utilizable por una computadora, con el propósito de desarrollar un sistema experto.