English (Response Systems (Electronic Instrumentation); Adaptive Automated Systems; Artificial Intelligence)
Bayes decision rule [correct]; Bayes rule [correct]; Bayesian decision rule [correct]
DEF: A rule that treats the units assigned by a decision rule independently and assigns a unit u having pattern measurements or features d to the category c whose conditional probability P(c) given measurement d is highest.
French (Systèmes cybernétiques de réaction; Systèmes automatiques adaptatifs; Intelligence artificielle)
règle bayesienne [correct, feminine noun]; règle de Bayes [correct, feminine noun]