English (Currency and Foreign Exchange)
fiat money [correct]; fiduciary currency; fiduciary money
DEF: Money printed by a government as legal tender which is not redeemable and which lacks economic value.
OBS: Represented by banknotes.
French (Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
monnaie fiduciaire [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie à cours forcé [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] toute monnaie qui ne porte pas en elle-même sa valeur réelle en métal précieux. [...] La monnaie fiduciaire est ainsi liée au crédit de la Banque responsable de l'émission [...]
OBS: Billets de banque acceptés par tous, en lesquels tout le monde a confiance.
Spanish (Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
moneda fiduciaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moneda que tiene un valor intrínseco inferior a la unidad monetaria nacional.