English (Soil Science; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
volumic water content; volumic moisture content [proposal]; volumetric water content; volumetric moisture content [proposal]; volumetric soil water content; volumetric soil moisture content; soil volumetric wetness
DEF: ... volume of water relative to the total volume of soil.
CONT: Another way to express the moisture content of a soil is the volumetric water content ... The use of volumetric water content rather than wetness is often more convenient because it is more directly adaptable to the computation of fluxes and water quantities added or subtracted to a soil. Also, volumetric water content represents the depth ratio of soil water, i.e., the depth of water per depth of soil. In Narrabri the volumetric water content was tested by two different methods, these being the Neutron Probe and by Time Domain Reflectometry (TDR).
CONT: Neutronometry: counting of the neutrons thermalized by inelastic shocks on the nuclei of hydrogen atoms using a 'neutron probe'. The volumic water content is determined on the whole soil profile. The equipment is expensive, calibration is delicate, and its use is subject to constraints (radioprotection). However, it can provide rapid and sequential measures at the same place without disturbing the soil.
French (Science du sol; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
humidité volumique du sol [correct, feminine noun]; Hv [correct]; humidité volumique [correct, feminine noun]; Hv [correct]; Hv; humidité volumétrique du sol [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] rapport, [exprimé en pourcentage,] du volume d'eau contenu dans le sol sur le volume apparent de terre (terre + espace poreux).