English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
portal axle [correct]; arched axle
CONT: In a portal axle, the axle shaft is above the wheel hub. At the ends of the axle is a more complex system of gears that translate motion downward to the wheel hub — an added step that allows the axle shaft to be higher than the center of the wheels. Essentially, the axle rotates on a higher plane than the wheels, which allows, among other things, for higher overall ground clearance.
PHR: front portal axle, rear portal axle
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pont portique [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: pont portique arrière, pont portique avant
Spanish (Sistemas de transmisión (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Ruedas y neumáticos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
eje pórtico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los ejes pórtico [...] son una tecnología utilizada para aumentar la altura libre sobre el suelo en algunos tipos de ejes motrices.