English (Lighting (Construction); Lighting Fixtures)
recessed lighting [correct, officially approved]; built-in lighting [correct]
CONT: Lamps can either be built into cabinets or other parts of the home structure or enclosed in manufactured lighting fixtures also called luminaires. Built-in lighting uses a site-built structure to focus or diffuse the light.
OBS: recessed lighting: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éclairage (Construction); Luminaires)
éclairage encastré [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: [Un] dispositif d'éclairage [doit être] aussi invisible que possible tout en jouant son rôle de mise en lumière des produits vendus. Un éclairage encastré est couramment utilisé dans ce but. Dans certains types d'éclairage encastré, le boîtier est inséré dans un mur, un plafond ou un sol, où le boîtier retient la lampe elle-même.
OBS: éclairage encastré : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).