English (Epidemiology)
reservoir [correct]
DEF: The habitat in which an infectious agent normally lives, grows and multiplies.
CONT: The reservoir typically harbors the infectious agent without injury to itself and serves as a source from which other individuals can be infected. The infectious agent primarily depends on the reservoir for its survival.
OBS: Potential reservoirs include humans, animals and the environment (for example, soil and water).
French (Épidémiologie)
réservoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Milieu où un agent infectieux vit, croît et se multiplie.
CONT: L'homme ou l'animal peut être [le] réservoir sans être malade [...]
OBS: Les réservoirs potentiels comprennent les humains, les animaux et l'environnement (par exemple le sol et l'eau).
Spanish (Epidemiología)
reservorio [correct, masculine noun]; reservorio de infección [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Reservorio [...] es el hábitat en el cual los microorganismos viven, crecen y se multiplican. Puede este reservorio ser animado (pacientes y personal de salud prioritariamente) o inanimado (ambiente, entorno del paciente en un establecimiento de salud).
CONT: [...] se da el nombre de reservorio a ciertas partes del organismo donde el VIH [virus de inmunodeficiencia humana] se mantiene en reserva, como ocurre con los nódulos linfáticos.