English (International Honorary Distinctions; Ecology (General))
Global 500 award [correct]; Global 500: Roll of Honour for Environmental Achievement [correct]
OBS: In 1987, the United Nations Environment Programme(UNEP) launched the Global 500 Roll of Honour for Environmental Achievement. The award is a tribute to successes on the front lines of global environmental action. It is granted to individuals and organizations for outstanding achievements in the protection and improvement of the environment. It provides prestige and attracts worldwide public, media and political support. This attention and publicity has been well received and provides the impetus to spur others to action.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations internationaux; Écologie (Généralités))
prix du Palmarès mondial des 500 [correct, masculine noun]; prix Global 500 [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Du Programme des Nations Unies pour l'environnement.