English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
Massey Medal [correct, Canada]
OBS: Established in 1959 by the Massey Foundation, The Massey Medal is awarded annually by the Society. Its purpose is to recognize outstanding personal achievement in the exploration, development or description of the geography of Canada. Eligibility is restricted to Canadian citizens, although in special circumstances, the Medal may be awarded to a non-Canadian, subject to agreement by the Massey Foundation. It is always awarded to an individual, never a group. The presentation of the Massey Medal is usually made at Rideau Hall by the Society's Patron, the Governor General, when His Excellency's schedule permits. In years when this is not possible, a special award ceremony is held elsewhere in Ottawa, with the President of the Society presiding.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
Médaille Massey [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: Créée en 1959 par la Fondation Massey, la Médaille Massey est décernée chaque année par la Société. Elle vise à souligner des réalisations personnelles exceptionnelles dans les domaines de l'exportation, du développement ou de la description de la géographie du Canada. Elle est réservée à des citoyens canadiens; toutefois, dans certaines circonstances particulières, elle peut être attribuée à un non-Canadien, sous réserve de l'approbation de la Fondation Massey. Elle est toujours remise à une personne et non à un groupe. La Médaille Massey est habituellement présentée à Rideau Hall par la présidente d'honneur de la Société, la Gouverneure générale, lorsque l'agenda de son Excellence le permet. Dans le cas contraire, une cérémonie spéciale de remise de la médaille a lieu ailleurs, à Ottawa, sous la direction du président de la Société.