English (Federal Government Honorary Distinctions; Remuneration (Personnel Management); Public Service)
Outstanding Achievement Award [correct]
OBS: The Outstanding Achievement Award, recognized as the Prime Minister's Award, is awarded to senior Public Service employees whose careers have been distinguished by a sustained commitment to excellence in the Public Service and building the Public Service as a vibrant national institution geared to future needs. Areas to be considered include enhancing Canadian interests in the global market, Public Service renewal, modernizing service delivery, science and research, economy and finance, culture, social policy, representation abroad, and technical and professional activities.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations du gouvernement fédéral; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Fonction publique)
Prix pour services insignes [correct, masculine noun]; PSI [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le Prix pour services insignes (PSI), reconnu comme le prix du premier ministre, est accordé aux hauts fonctionnaires dont les carrières ont été marquées par un engagement soutenu à l'égard de l'excellence dans la fonction publique, faisant de la fonction publique une institution nationale dynamique adaptée aux besoins de demain. Parmi les différentes catégories, mentionnons l'amélioration de la participation du Canada vis-à-vis du marché mondial, le renouvellement de la fonction publique, la modernisation des modes de prestation de services, les sciences et la recherche, l'économie et les finances, la culture, la politique sociale, la représentation à l'étranger ainsi que les activités techniques et professionnelles.