English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law); Family Law (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
advancement [correct]
DEF: Money or property given by a parent to his child or, sometimes, presumptive heir, or expended by the former for the latter's benefit, by way of anticipation of the share which the child will inherit in the parent's estate and intended to be deducted therefrom. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 48)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law); Droit de la famille (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
avancement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: avancement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).