English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling; Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
advance [correct, noun]
DEF: The linear distance (in feet or meters) driven during a certain time in tunnelling, drifting, or in raising or sinking a shaft.
CONT: .. shall supply Railway with information concerning the capability of the (boring) machine ... and the estimated advance per day.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole; Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
avancement [correct, masculine noun]; avancement du forage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de progression d'un ouvrage minier.
CONT: [...] les procédés dits de «diagraphie instantanée» [...] permettent les mesures sur les déblais et les carottes, au fur et à mesure de l'avancement du forage [...]
CONT: [...] des précisions sur le rendement de la perforatrice [...] et la cadence journalière d'avancement.
CONT: [...] pour un avancement à la main de 1 m par jour [...]