English (Residential Architecture)
avant-corps [correct]
DEF: That part of a building which projects prominently from the main mass ...
CONT: ... on the principal elevation, the avant-corps is distinguished by a different color and separated from the volume beneath by a cornice that runs the length of the entire façade.
OBS: [For example] a pavilion.
French (Architecture d'habitation)
avant-corps [correct, masculine noun]; avancée [correct, feminine noun]; avancement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute partie de bâtiment ou membre d'architecture qui forme saillie sur une façade.
CONT: Dès son apparition à la fin du XIXe siècle, la maison à toit plat, même si elle tendra très tôt à l'uniformisation, se verra animée de diverses façons. Par exemple, l'avant-corps percé de fenêtres jumelées apparaît sur plusieurs d'entre elles.
Spanish (Arquitectura de viviendas)
antecuerpo [masculine noun]