English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law); Property Law (common law))
advancement [correct]
CONT: Maintenance and Advancement: The trust instrument may authorise the Trustees to make advances out of the capital of any fund in which an infant or other person has a vested or presumptive or contingent interest. (Halsbury's Laws of England, 3rd ed., v. 39, 1962, p. 1019)
CONT: Advancement... Apart from any such authority conferred by the trust instrument, but subject to any contrary intention expressed therein, trustees... have statutory power in their absolute discretion to pay or apply capital money subject to a trust for the advancement or benefit of any persons entitled to the capital of the trust property or any share thereof.... (Halsbury's, p. 1020)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law); Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
avancement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: La notion d'«avancement» relève surtout du droit successoral mais s'emploie aussi dans le domaine des trusts (fiducies) et est liée ainsi à la notion de «power of advancement».
OBS: avancement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).