English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
feeding [correct]; feed [correct]
DEF: The entering of an information medium into a computer system for assessing data.
OBS: See feed pitch, feed rate.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
entraînement [correct, masculine noun]; avancement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Déplacement d'un support d'information dans une position où les données peuvent être lues.