English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
vertical promotion
OBS: The advancement of an employee among the departments of a company or within a department in order to make the most efficient use of manpower. A vertical promotion is one where the employee moves to a different or higher classification.
French (Conventions collectives et négociations)
avancement
OBS: Passage à un groupe supérieur de salaire sans augmentation de responsabilités et qui implique un changement de catégorie d'emplois.