English (Recruiting of Personnel; Transfer of Personnel)
promotion [correct]; advancement [correct]
DEF: ... advancement, moving ahead, securing greater recognition and status. [A] change of position that involves the assumption of greater responsibilities, a movement up the ladder of authority.
OBS: In popular usage, this definition of promotion is clouded by the frequent description of each wage or salary increase as a promotion. Although salary and wage adjustments generally accompany promotions, ... adjustment of compensation is not essential to promotion.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Mobilité du personnel)
avancement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Progression d'un salarié dans la hiérarchie d'une organisation.
OBS: Cette progression peut être basée sur l'ancienneté, la compétence ou tout autre critère.
Spanish (Contratación de personal; Traslado del personal)
ascenso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Subida en la jerarquía de la empresa que implica, junto a un aumento de salario, un incremento de responsabilidades.
OBS: ascenso: términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.