English (Orbital Stations; Aerospace Medicine)
handgrip dynamometer [correct, officially approved]; HGD [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Handgrip Dynamometer(HGD) is a stowable hand held device capable of measuring instantaneous hand strength as a function of time. The principle components of the HGD are a handgrip, instrumentation amplifier, and associated cables. Dynamic voltage representing instantaneous hand strength is taken from the output of the instrumentation amplifier and sent to a laptop computer or to a data acquisition system for data manipulation, display, correlation with other data sources, and/or storage.
OBS: handgrip dynamometer; HGD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Médecine aérospatiale)
dynamomètre à poignée [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; HGD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: La mesure de la force d'un astronaute est l'un des paramètres fondamentaux utilisés pour évaluer ses performances physiques et l'effet de l'impesanteur pendant les missions spatiales prolongées. Sous contrat de l'Agence spatiale européenne, une société a développé un système pour mesurer la force de la main et celle du pouce, utilisé lors d'expériences embarquées. Le système se compose d'un dynamomètre [HGD) et d'un dynamomètre de force de pincement (PFD) ainsi que d'une unité de connexion pour raccorder l'équipement à l'alimentation (28VCC) et à un ordinateur.
OBS: dynamomètre à poignée; HGD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).
PHR: Dynamomètre à poignée et à pince HGD/PFD.