English (Amplifiers (Electronics))
amplifier saturation [correct]; saturation of the amplifier [correct]
DEF: The point at which an increased input signal no longer increases the amplifier output.
CONT: The S512 with its PbS [lead sulfide] photo detector has a linear response from low to medium brightness flames, that is, no distortion of flame signal occurs with regard to any amplifier saturation or AGC action (compression), However, saturation will occur with the PbS element on bright flame. This condition can easily be rectified by using orificing (placing disk with small aperture in front of lens to reduce the amount of light or radiation).
OBS: flame signal amplifier : the part of the flame detection system which increases the flame signal to a magnitude sufficient to pull in the flame relay in the flame safeguard control.
French (Amplificateurs (Électronique))
saturation de l'amplificateur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le convertisseur à résistance négative, étudié en préliminaire, est utilisé pour compenser les pertes d'un circuit LC, en particulier celles de l'inductance. On enregistre alors la «naissance» de l'oscillation qui permet de mettre en évidence la partie à croissance exponentielle et la stabilisation de l'amplitude due à la saturation de l'amplificateur.