English (Space Centres)
Hand-grip dynamometer/Pinch-force dynamometer [correct]; HGD/PFD [correct]
CONT: The Handgrip Dynamometer (HGD) is a hand held device capable of measuring instantaneous hand strength as a function of time for periods of up to 300 seconds...The Pinch Force Dynamometer (PFD) is a hand held device capable of measuring instantaneous strength of the thumb and opposing finger or groupings of fingers as a function of time for periods of up to 300 sec. length.
OBS: The principle components of the HGD are a transducer capable of measuring the handgrip force, instrumentation amplifier, and associated cables. Dynamic voltage representing instantaneous hand strength is taken from the output of the instrumentation amplifier and sent to a laptop computer or to a data acquisition system for data manipulation, display, correlation with other data sources, and/or storage... The principle components of the PFD are a pinch force transducer, instrumentation amplifier, and associated cables. Dynamic voltage representing instantaneous finger(s) pinch strength as a function of time will be taken from the output of the instrumentation amplifier and sent to a laptop computer or to a data acquisition system for data manipulation, display, correlation with other data sources, and/or storage.
French (Centres spatiaux)
dynamomètre à poignée et à pince [correct, masculine noun]