English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
low-power modulation [correct]; low-level modulation [correct]
CONT: Low-power modulation. In an AM transmitter modulation of an RF stage prior to the final high-power stage. This system has the advantage that the modulator need only be of low power but the stage following the modulated amplifier must be linear to avoid distortion of the modulation envelope.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulation à bas niveau [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
modulación a bajo nivel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulación de la portadora de un transmisor de radio efectuada en una etapa anterior al amplificador de radiofrecuencia final.