English (Audio Technology)
dynamic range [correct, standardized]; volume range [correct]
DEF: The range of signal amplitudes from the loudest to the quietest that can be reproduced effectively by an equipment.
OBS: Limited by the intrinsic noise of the amplifier and the ambient background noise level of the listening environment and by the power capacity of the amplifier and speaker system.
OBS: dynamic range: term standardized by thethe International Electrotechnical Commission and the USA Standards Institute.
French (Électroacoustique)
dynamique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; limites de variations dynamiques [feminine noun]; contraste musical [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Intervalle compris entre les niveaux extrêmes d'intensité acoustique c'est-à-dire des plus forts (fortissimi) aux plus faibles (pianissimi).
OBS: dynamique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Electroacústica)
margen dinámico [correct, masculine noun]