English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
constant-current modulation [correct]; constant current modulation [correct]; Heising modulation [correct]; choke modulation [less frequent]
CONT: Constant-current modulation [is] a system of amplitude modulation in which the output circuits of the signal amplifier and carrier-wave generator or amplifier are directly and conductively coupled by a common inductor. The inductor has an ideally infinite impedance to the signal frequencies and therefore maintains the common plate-supply current of the two devices constant. The signal-frequency voltage thus appearing across the common inductor also modulates the plate supply to the carrier generator or amplifier, with corresponding modulation of the carrier output.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulation à courant constant [correct, feminine noun]; modulation d'amplitude à courant constant [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
modulación por choque [correct, feminine noun]; modulación de corriente constante [correct, feminine noun]; modulación Heising [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulación de amplitud por el ánodo en la cual los tubos modulador y modulado se alimentan en paralelo mediante la misma fuente anódica permaneciendo constante la suma de las corrientes anódicas de los dos tubos.