English (Crop Protection)
international toxic unit [correct]; ITU [correct]
OBS: Bacillus-thuringiensis H-14 VCRC B-17 formulation as mosquito larvae ... The bacterial formulation killed 100% of the mosquito larvae within 24 h at a dose of 56.6 ITU (international toxic units)/250 m. (BIOSIS data base)
French (Protection des végétaux)
unité toxique internationale [correct, feminine noun]; UTI [correct]
OBS: Sur une étiquette pour B. thuringiensis. Disponible à Agriculture Canada.