English (Chemistry; Nuclear Science and Technology)
carrier [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance which, when associated in an appreciable amount with a trace of another substance, will carry the trace with it through a chemical or physical process.
OBS: carrier: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: carrier: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Chimie; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
entraîneur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance qui, lorsqu'elle est associée en quantité appréciable à des traces d'une autre substance, entraîne ces traces avec elle au cours d'un processus chimique ou physique.
OBS: entraîneur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: entraîneur : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.