English (Pharmaceutical Manufacturing)
excipient [correct]; vehicle [correct]; basis [correct]; carrier [correct]
DEF: Any substance having little or no therapeutic action itself but used to convey or to give bulk to a medicine.
French (Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques)
excipient [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui entre dans la composition d'un médicament, et qui sert à incorporer les principes actifs.
Spanish (Fabricación de productos farmacéuticos)
excipiente [masculine noun]; vehículo [masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia normalmente inerte, que sirve de soporte a otra que produce el efecto deseado a fin de facilitar su manejo.