English (Types of Ships and Boats; Ship's Aircraft (Military))
aircraft carrier [correct, NATO]; CV [correct, NATO]; carrier [correct]
DEF: A warship equipped with a flight deck on which airplanes can be launched and landed and with a hangar deck for servicing airplanes.
OBS: aircraft carrier: term extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Types de bateaux; Aéronefs embarqués (Militaire))
porte-avions [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; CV [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; porte-aéronefs [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grand bâtiment de guerre doté d'installations (pont, hangars, etc.) permettant le transport, l'envol et l'atterrissage d'avions de combat, qui constituent son principal armement.
OBS: porte-aéronefs : pour hélicoptères, etc.
OBS: porte-avions : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: porte-avions; porte-aéronefs : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Tipos de barcos; Aeronaves embarcadas (Militar))
portaviones [correct, masculine noun]; portaaviones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Buque de guerra muy grande, provisto de hangares e instalaciones propias para transportar cierto número de aviones y mantenerlos en estado de vuelo, así como un puente grande y despejado que permite el despegue y el apontizaje de los aparatos.
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que "portaviones", escrito con una sola a, es la grafía recomendada frente a "portaaviones".