English (Construction Site Equipment; Forestry Operations)
carrier [correct]; basic carrier [correct]; base vehicle [correct]; basic machine [correct]; base machine [correct]
CONT: The basic carrier for the new harvester is the 950 Wheel Loader, a mid-size machine that has proven itself over thousands of working hours in a variety of applications including logging (Canadian Pulp and Paper Industry, July 1972, p. 49).
CONT: The size of the trees felled by a feller-buncher in deep snow is limited to about 20 inches (51 cm), since larger sizes would call for a very heavy base vehicle, and this kind of vehicle would be difficult to move in the snow (D.W. Myhrman, Tree-Falling in Snow, January 1978, p. 10).
French (Matériel de chantier; Exploitation forestière)
châssis automoteur [correct, masculine noun]; engin porteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble automoteur dérivé des châssis d'engins de travaux publics ou de travaux agricoles, comprenant le moteur, le groupe propulseur, la cabine et un châssis de montage des équipements d'exploitation forestière.
CONT: Cet ensemble mécanique doit être porté par un châssis automoteur tous terrains dont la vitesse d'avance est conjuguée avec la présentation du dispositif d'abattage (Présentation de la maquette d'une machine intégrée d'exploitation des taillis, dans : Courrier de l'exploitant et du scieur, no 12, 1er trimestre 1974, s.p.).
OBS: Nous suggérons ici l'emploi de châssis automoteur, afin d'éviter la confusion entre engin porteur et porteur, de dernier étant un engin de débardage.