English (Immunology; Biotechnology; Epidemiology)
carrier [correct]
DEF: ... a substance usually a protein) that can join with a hapten, thereby enabling the hapten to stimulate an immune response.
French (Immunologie; Biotechnologie; Épidémiologie)
porteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protéine ou polysaccharide haptènes dont le couplage avec les bapténes est nécessaire pour que ceux-ci puissent entraîner la production d'anticorps.
Spanish (Inmunología; Biotecnología; Epidemiología)
portador [correct, masculine noun]