English (Graphic Arts and Printing)
vehicle [correct]; carrier [rare]
DEF: The liquid portion of ink which holds pigments in suspension and provides good workability on the press.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques)
véhicule [correct, masculine noun]; liant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui donne de la consistance à l'encre et qui est chargée de transporter et de fixer les pigments sur les supports d'impression.