English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Synthetic Fabrics)
carrier [correct]; dyeing carrier [correct]
DEF: A dyeing assistant that penetrates the textile fibers and aids diffusion and absorption of the dye.
DEF: ... a substance which, when added to the dye liquor, causes a marked increase in the colour value of the resultant dyeing.
DEF: A product added to a dyebath to promote the dyeing of hydrophobic manufactured fibers and characterized by affinity for, and ability to swell, the fiber.
CONT: This slower rate of diffusion can be accelerated (1) by the use of higher dyeing temperatures and (2) by use of dyeing accelerants or "carriers" ...
OBS: ... used in the dyeing and printing of polyester hydrophilic ... and certain other manmade fibers ...
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
véhiculeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; véhiculeur de teinture [correct, masculine noun]; carrieur [masculine noun]; véhiculeur de colorants [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Adjuvant de teinture particulier spécialement adapté à certains textiles artificiels et synthétiques. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
CONT: La teinture [du polyester] s'effectue à l'ébullition en présence de véhiculeurs, ou à haute température [...] Les véhiculeurs facilitent la pénétration des colorants au sein des fibres.
OBS: véhiculeur : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.