English (Carpets and Floor Coverings; Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
carrier [correct]
CONT: Primary backing. Material which acts as a carrier for the use-surface and which is often additionally used as an anchor for other parts of the substrate.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol; Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
support de la surface d'usure [correct, masculine noun]