English (Emergency Management; Funeral Services)
carrier [correct, standardized]
DEF: A person or entity authorized, pursuant to an agreement with the chief coroner or chief medical examiner, to transport a dead body or human remains from the morgue to adesignated location.
OBS: carrier: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Pompes funèbres)
transporteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Personne ou organisation qui, par suite d'une entente avec le coroner en chef ou le médecin légiste en chef, est autorisée à transporter un corps ou des restes humains de la morgue vers un lieu désigné.
OBS: transporteur : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.