English (Crop Protection)
carrier [correct]; vehicle [correct, noun]
DEF: An inactive substance that is mixed with an active substance or in which the active substance is dissolved to allow the effective application or dispersion of the active substance.
OBS: ... for example, the talc in a dust formulation, the water mixed with a wettable powder before a spray application, or the air that disperses the pesticide in an air blast application.
French (Protection des végétaux)
excipient [correct, masculine noun]