English (Small Arms)
carrier [correct]; operating slide [correct]; slide [correct, noun]; bolt carrier
DEF: Part of the mechanism in some semi-automatic and automatic firearms, in which rides the bolt or breechblock and which is actuated by the action bar, operating rod, gas piston or gas pressure.
French (Armes légères)
glissière [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; masse additionnelle [correct, feminine noun]; pièce de manœuvre [correct, feminine noun]; porte-culasse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce du mécanisme de certaines armes à feu semi-automatiques et automatiques, portant le verrou ou le bloc-culasse et qui est actionnée par la tige de commande, le piston ou la pression des gaz.
OBS: glissière : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.