English (The Press (News and Journalism); Bird Watching (Hobbies); Zoology; Botany)
checklist [correct]
DEF: A small pamphlet that lists the names of plants, mammals or birds of a given area. Opposite each name is a blank space where the observer indicates that the species was seen.
OBS: For example, Banff National Park Bird Checklist.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Presse écrite; Observation des oiseaux (Passe-temps); Zoologie; Botanique)
liste [correct, feminine noun]; feuillet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit dépliant sur lequel figure le nom des plantes, des mammifères ou des oiseaux d'une région donnée et où l'observateur peut cocher les espèces observées.
OBS: P.ex. liste des oiseaux du parc national Banff.
OBS: liste : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.