English (Programming Languages)
local [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Pertaining to a language construct that has a scope only within the declarative region in which it is declared.
OBS: local: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Langages de programmation)
local [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualifie un objet de langage qui n'a de portée qu'à l'intérieur de la région déclarative dans laquelle il est déclaré.
OBS: local : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.