English (Postage Stamps and Stamp Cancelling)
local [correct, noun]; local stamp [correct]
DEF: postage stamps valid for use within a defined region, as opposed to those used in international service.
French (Timbres et oblitération)
local [correct, masculine noun]; timbre local [masculine noun]
DEF: Timbres émis dans une ville ou dans un territoire quelconque et n'ayant pouvoir d'affranchir que les correspondances à destination de cette ville ou de ce territoire.