English (Federalism)
local [correct, adjective]
OBS: The Constitution Act, 1867, s. 91, concludes with a reference to "Matters of a local or private Nature", at s. 92 (9) mentions "Provincial, Local or Municipal Purposes" and at s. 92(10), "Local Workds and Undertakings".
French (Fédéralisme)
local [correct, adjective]
OBS: La Loi constitutionnelle de 1867 mentionne aux art. 91, 92(9) et 92(10) «matières à caractère local ou privé», «fins provinciales, locales ou municipales» et «ouvrages ou entreprises locaux».