English (Ballistics; Small Arms)
bearing surface [correct]
DEF: Portion of a bullet's outer surface that comes into direct contact with the interior surface of the barrel.
French (Balistique; Armes légères)
surface de contact [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie de la surface extérieure d'une balle touchant directement la surface intérieure du canon.
OBS: surface de contact : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.