English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Satellite Telecommunications)
S-band [correct, see observation, officially approved]; S band [correct]
DEF: Radar bandwidth from 1.55-4.2 GHz (75-150 mm).
CONT: The S-band command and telemetry link will permit simultaneous reception of commands and transmission of telemetry between the RADARSAT-1 satellite and the Telemetry, Tracking, and Control Stations (TTCS) ...
OBS: The symbol GHz stands for gigahertz which is a unit of frequency equal to one billion hertz. As for the abbreviation "mm", it means millimetre and refers to the wavelength range.
OBS: S-band: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télécommunications par satellite)
bande S [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [Gamme d'hyperfréquences qui s'étend approximativement] de 7,5 à 15 cm (4 à 2 GHz).
OBS: La Station de réception bande-S (TTCET) sert à envoyer les télécommandes satellite et de recevoir la télémesure de servitude.
OBS: Le symbole GHz est une unité de fréquence qui équivaut à un milliard de hertz.
OBS: bande S : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
banda S [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La banda S es la banda de radiofrecuencia que va desde los 2 Ghz hasta los 4 Ghz.