English (Genetics)
NOR band [correct]
CONT: The training in clinical cytogenetics includes extensive laboratory experience, gaining independent expertise in both long- and short-term cell culture, the recognition and collection of mitotic cells and slide preparation, and a variety of banding techniques including, but not limited to, G-, Q-, C-, and NOR-banding, and most recently fluorescent in situ hybridization.
French (Génétique)
bande NOR [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les bandes NOR, qui par imprégnation à l'argent, révèlent les organisateurs nucléolaires. La topographie des bandes et la description des anomalies fait l'objet d'une convention internationale appliquée aux cas de nombreuses espèces dont l'homme.