English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
raised band [correct]; band [correct]
DEF: [One of] the horizontal cords running across the spine of a book to which the signatures of the book are sewn.
OBS: usually plural
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
nerf [correct, masculine noun]; nervure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Une des] cordelettes qui apparaissent en relief sur le dos du livre et sur lesquelles passent les fils de couture qui maintiennent les cahiers d'un volume.