English (Tobacco Industry; Packaging)
band [correct]
DEF: The paper ring around each cigar that decoratively identifies the brand.
CONT: The cigar band was introduced by ... Gustave Bock ... to distinguish his brand from the many others on the market. ... The band also has other minor functions, such as protecting the smoker's fingers from becoming stained ... and, some claim, holding the wrapper together ...
French (Industrie du tabac; Emballages)
bague [correct, feminine noun]; bague de cigare [feminine noun]
DEF: Bande de papier qui entoure le cigare; elle sert à la fois d'ornementation et d'identification.