English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications)
assignment [correct]
DEF: Authorization given by an administration for a radio station to use a radio frequency or radio frequency channel under specified conditions.
French (Émission et réception radio; Télécommunications)
assignation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Autorisation donnée par une administration pour l'utilisation par une station radioélectrique d'une fréquence ou d'un canal radioélectrique déterminé selon des conditions spécifiées.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Telecomunicaciones)
asignación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Autorización concedida por una administración para utilizar una radiofrecuencia o un canal determinado en condiciones específicas.
PHR: Asignación de canal de frecuencia.