English (Loans; Education (General))
assignment [correct]
DEF: The legal transference of a student's outstanding CSLs (Canada Student Loans) from one lender to a different lender. The assignee lender (receiving) essentially purchases the account from the assignor lender (sending). The purchase price of the account includes the total of any outstanding principal of the non-guaranteed CSLs if any risk premium had previously been paid by the Program (Canada Student Loans Program).
OBS: Measure adopted from August 1, 1995 to July 31, 2000.
French (Prêts et emprunts; Pédagogie (Généralités))
cession [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transfert légal d'un prêteur à un autre des PEC (prêts d'études canadiens) impayés d'un étudiant. Essentiellement, le prêteur cessionnaire (destinataire) achète le compte au prêteur cédant (auteur). Le prix d'achat correspond au montant de tout principal impayé, moins 5 p. 100 du principal impayé de tout PEC non garanti à l'égard duquel une prime contre les risques a été payée par le Programme [Programme canadien de prêts aux étudiants].
OBS: Mesure en vigueur du 1er août 1995 au 31 juillet 2000.