English (Banking; Loans)
assignment [correct]
DEF: The act of putting up as security for a debt.
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
cession [correct, feminine noun]; transport [correct, masculine noun]; garantie [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Préstamos)
cesión [correct, feminine noun]; traspaso [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.