English (Education Theory and Methods)
assignment [correct]
CONT: Assignments consisting of multiple-choice questions are developed for each unit of learning. They are designed to help the participants evaluate their progress but also to involve them intellectually, to stimulate their curiosity, and to sustain their interest. The learners are expected to do the assignments and return them by mail at established intervals.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
devoir [correct, masculine noun]; exercice [masculine noun]
DEF: Exercice scolaire qu'un professeur fait faire à ses élèves.
CONT: L'exercice consiste principalement en réponses à des questions ou études de cas ou de problèmes.