English (Textile Industries; General Vocabulary)
assignment [correct]
CONT: Management commissioned ... to see that a world class sheeting could be produced that would be worthy of the Royal Velvet line ... The assignment: study, evaluate and determine what finishing technologies would be required to meet this goal.
French (Industries du textile; Vocabulaire général)
tâche assignée [correct, feminine noun]