English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Emergency Management)
emergency management organization [correct, standardized]; EMO [correct, standardized]
DEF: An organization that manages any large-scale emergencies and that provides assistance and support to municipal or community response teams as required.
OBS: emergency management organization; EMO: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Gestion des urgences)
organisation de gestion des urgences [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; OGU [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Organisation qui gère les situations d'urgence de grande envergure et qui procure l'aide et le soutien nécessaires aux équipes d'intervention municipales ou communautaires.
OBS: organisation de gestion des urgences; OGU : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.