English (Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Outfitting of Ships)
thimble [correct]
DEF: A grooved round or teardrop shaped metal or plastic fitting spliced into an eye of rope or wire to prevent chafe and distortion of the eye.
French (Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Armement et gréement)
cosse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anneau métallique [ou plastique], creusé en gouttière pour recevoir un cordage, dont il réduit l'usure en réduisant les frottements.
Spanish (Cadenas y cables (Componentes mecánicos); Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
guardacabo [correct, masculine noun]