English (Orthodontics; Prosthetic Dentistry)
coping [correct]; thimble [correct]; cap
DEF: A thin metal covering or cap over a prepared tooth. Another restoration or part of a restoration may be fitted over the coping. May serve as a retainer or a base for the construction of a crown.
French (Orthodontie; Dentisterie prothétique)
chape [correct, feminine noun]; coiffe [feminine noun]; jaquette [feminine noun]
DEF: Coiffe ou dé métallique d'épaisseur régulière s'adaptant exactement à un ancrage coronaire ou corono-radiculaire sans pour autant donner la forme anatomique de la dent à restaurer.
OBS: "Jaquette" figure dans "L'angoisse du roi Salomon" de Romain Gary.