English (Refractory Materials (Metallurgy); Glass Manufacturing)
thimble
OBS: --L-shaped piece used to homogenize optical glass by mechanical stirring.
French (Matériaux réfractaires (Métallurgie); Fabrication du verre)
guinand
OBS: --pièce forme de L destinée spécialement à homogénéiser le verre optique par brassage mécanique.