English (Locks and Locksmithing)
thimble
DEF: The socket or bearing attached to an escutcheon plate in which the end of the knob shank rotates.
French (Serrurerie)
entrée-bague
OBS: Tiré du catalogue 34 des serruriers Vachette de Paris, France.