English (Sewing Notions)
thimble [correct]
DEF: Made of metal or plastic, [a] protective cap [which] fits over a finger during handstitching, and aids in pushing the needle through unyielding fabric.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
dé [correct, masculine noun]; dé à coudre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit cône de métal tronqué et fermé, qui, enfilé à l'extrémité du médius, permet de pousser l'aiguille sans se blesser.