English (Boilermaking)
ferrule [correct]; thimble
DEF: Metal ring or collar used in installation of boiler flues, condenser tubes and similar applications.
French (Chaudronnerie)
bague [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anneau ou collier en métal, utilisé dans l'installation des carneaux de chaudières, des tubes de condenseurs et applications semblables.
DEF: Virole pour tube de chaudière.