English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
thimble print element [correct]; thimble [correct]
DEF: A plastic thimble-shaped element containing flat spokes with raised characters.
CONT: The thimble rotates, positioning the spokes so that the striking device can hit the spoke tip against the ribbon; this action imprints the character into the paper.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
tulipe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément d'impression, très semblable à la marguerite (ou roue d'impression), mais dont les aiguilles sont recourbées vers le haut, ce qui lui donne l'apparence d'une tulipe.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras))
elemento de impresión de tipo dedal [masculine noun]
DEF: Componente plástico en forma de dedal equipado de rayos planos con caracteres en relieve. Al girar el dedal [...] sitúa los rayos en forma tal que el martillo de impresión golpea el extremo del rayo contra la cinta, lográndose así la impresión del carácter en el papel.