English (Genetics)
domain [correct]
DEF: Any discrete, continuous part of a polypeptide sequence that can be equated with a particular function.
French (Génétique)
domaine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Région d'une séquence polypeptidique ou d'une séquence d'acide nucléique distincte d'une autre par sa structure ou sa fonction.