English (Biological Sciences)
domain [correct]
DEF: Combinations of [alpha]-helices and [beta]-sheets that are particularly stable and occur frequently in many different proteins. These "structural clichés" often form the basis for the next higher level of structure.
French (Sciences biologiques)
domaine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité de repliement de la chaîne polypeptidique. Son existence dans les protéines résulte vraisemblablement de la fusion ou de l'insertion de gènes au cours de l'évolution.