English (Biochemistry)
domain [correct]
CONT: Some proteins - like myoglobin, the oxygen-carrying protein of muscle - are composed of a single polypeptide chain that is folded into one single compact unit. Other proteins have obvious separate domains, polypeptide regions that fold into globular units that often have independent functions. Antibodies typically have several discrete domains.
French (Biochimie)
domaine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les protéines composées de plusieurs domaines structuraux ou de plusieurs sous-unités, les mouvements relatifs des domaines ou sous-unités peuvent affecter le rayon de giration de façon sensible.