English (Information Processing (Informatics))
domain [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of a computer network in which the resources or addressing are under common control.
OBS: The domain scheme may be geographical or organizational.
OBS: domain: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
OBS: domain: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
domaine [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un réseau d'ordinateurs dans laquelle les ressources ou l'adressage dépendent d'une autorité commune.
OBS: Le schéma du domaine peut être fondé sur la géographie ou sur l'organisation.
OBS: domaine : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.
OBS: domaine : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
dominio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de una red en que los recursos del procesamiento de los datos están bajo un control común.