English (Engineering)
experimental testing [correct]; experimentation [correct]; experimenting; advanced development; trial
CONT: When models are complete and assembled, they need to be checked over .... After the samples have been inspected and any necessary corrections made, the initial testing begins. ... It is important to test enough samples in the early stages of experimentation ....
CONT: The prototype testing will be more comprehensive than the experimental [testing] ....
French (Ingénierie)
essais [correct, masculine noun, plural]; testation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les essais occupent une place importante dans le processus de développement de produit. Presque à chaque instant, mais surtout à des étapes bien définies, il faut essayer pour sélectionner ou vérifier des solutions. Il existe trois grands types d'essais [...] les essais techniques, les essais usuels, les essais ou tests commerciaux.
OBS: Testation. Néologisme relevé en 1987 dans le volume 2 de la série Néologie lexicale (Paris) avec le sens : mise à l'épreuve, soumission à des tests.
Spanish (Ingeniería)
experimentación [correct, feminine noun]