English (Courts)
trial [correct]
DEF: An examination before a competent tribunal of the facts or law in issue in a cause of action for the purpose of determining the issue.
French (Tribunaux)
première instance [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instance au cours de laquelle le premier jugement dont il est fait appel, a été rendu.